MHG53697 - Sheep Enclosure, Unapool, Newton

A very large drystone built enclosure for working with sheep, aligned roughly N/S.

• FANK (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Depicted and marked as a fank on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping. <1>

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. A very large drystone built enclosure for working with sheep, aligned roughly N/S. It is close to the abandoned part of the township at Unapool, Newton (see HLP 67).
The enclosure is very solidly built of drystone rubble, with walls approx. 0.75m wide towards top and c. 1m at base. The walls stand to a maximum height of c. 1.4m and almost all survive to up to 1m high. All entrances are still clearly visible, including the low openings for sheep to pass through. The enclosure is sub-divided into four main rooms with an additional two smaller rooms surviving, attached to the outside of the enclosure at its NE corner. Traces of a further third room barely survive. The enclosure has been in use until quite recently as a modern concrete area has been inserted into the NE corner of Room A, and an iron tank for dipping has been added. <2>