MHG53707 - Sheepfold - Lyne

Summary

A circular drystone enclosure, 11m in diameter. Marked as a sheep enclosure on 1st edition Ordnance Survey onwards.

• SHEEP FOLD (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Situated below a rocky outcrop north of River Ledbeg, within view of the road, is a circular drystone enclosure, 11m in diameter, with walls 0.6m thick standing up to 1.5m high. Larger stones are positioned at the bottom of the walls and separated from smaller stones by a projecting course starting at 0.7m high. The stones are roughly brought to course with pinning stones and the walls is made up of two faces with a rubble core. The wallhead is undulating through collapse. Two large areas of collapse are on the north-east edge where the wall remains to only 0.7m high. The uneven sub-angular rubble averages 0.3-0.4m by 0.15-0.20m and in places is obscured by moss and earth. In the south-east there is a sheep entrance 0.8m high by 0.5m wide with a lintel stone 1.2m wide by 0.3m high. <1>

Marked as a stell both on 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. <2> <3>

GIS data amended in 2019 based on location of feature as seen on 2016 vertical APs. <4>