MHG53736 - Hut circle - Kirkton, Assynt

Summary

The remains consist of a poorly preserved circular bank with five breaks in the circuit and a small number of visible stones of widely different sizes, were surveyed by Historic Assynt. They were interpreted as a possible hut circle.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

A hut circle near Kirkton, Assynt.

The site lies in a relatively wide level valley between Druim nan Torr and Cnoc Gorm to the north of the track from Kirkton to Glenbain and on spur overlooking various pre-clearance structures, fields and a chambered cairn beside the River Traligill to the south. 1 mile to the N at the end of the valley there are several burnt mounds. The feature was surveyed at 1:100 by Historic Assynt, as part of the Scotland's Rural Past project. The remains consist of a poorly preserved circular bank with five breaks in the circuit and a small number of visible stones of widely different sizes, which may delineate remnants of inner and outer wall faces. The interior is approximately 11m in diameter and the bank varies in thickness from 1.5 – 2m. <1>

This feature was originally digitised by the HER in a location some 140 metres to the east. The polygon has now been redrawn. <2>

This feature was visited during a watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011 and its location identified and safeguarded with flags. <3>

225696 922151 Kirkton EB061: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and E Blackburn in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition. The platform lies on a natural terrace on a gentle south facing slope situated in a wide undulating valley. The track to Glenbain is at a distance of 200m from the site which is 250m from both the stream Allt Poll an Droighinn and from the River Traligill. Fresh water Loch Assynt is 1000m distant. There is a wide view inland from the site encompassing various ancient field boundaries. A burial cairn lies in sight 600m to the SE. Vegetation in the surroundings is mainly grass with some large patches of bracken. Inside the structure is a mixture of grass and bracken, the latter submerging the ring bank. The average inner diameter is 10.0m, outer diameter is 14.0m. The ring bank is visible around most of the structure. The wall appears to be double skinned and is 1.0m thick with maximum height 0.3m. The bank has been much overgrown by bracken since the original report by Historic Assynt was written, and very few of the facing slabs mentioned in it were visible. No entrance was discernable. The possible later lambing pen in the SW walling was not located. <4> <5>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 Aps. <6>