MHG53839 - Hut circle settlement, Cnoc an t-Socaich

Summary

A cluster of hut circles, some of which are shown on current Ordnance Survey mapping. Other hut circles lie in close proximity, in Strath Brora.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Three hut circles were recorded during walkover survey, two of which are shown on current Ordnance Survey mapping.

The first is described as 8m internal diameter hut circle, covered by deep, dense bracken, set on a high bluff immediately above the S bank of the River Brora. Grass and bracken-covered stone walls stand 0.7m high and are spread to 2m thick. There is a possible 1m wide, stone-lined entrance to 078 degrees.

The second is described as 9m internal diameter, hut circle, set on a grassy slope above the S bank of the River Brora (Plate 12), immediately to the SW of the third hut circle (see below). Wide walls of stone boulders are up to 3m thick on its W side, although they are much narrower on its N arc above the river, and stand 0.7m high and are partially covered in heather. There is a 2m diameter mound in its centre.

The third is described as 8m internal diameter, hut circle, set on a level grassy area above the S bank of the River Brora (Plate 12), immediately to the NE of the second hut circle (see above). Stone is visible in its heather and grass-covered walls, which are up to 2m thick and stand 0.5m high. There is a possible 1.5m wide entrance to 0570. There is only 1m between the walls of these two adjacent hut circles. <1>