MHG54310 - Sheep fank, Allt a' Chamabhreac

A multi-compartment sheep fank situated below the high water mark.

• FANK (In use, 19th Century to Second World War - 1801 AD to 1940 AD)

Full Description

A multi-compartment enclosure is situated below the high water level at the SE end of Loch Treig. It consists of a large enclosure, approx. 25m square and divided into three main unequal compartments. A cobbled floor is still extant in the entrance on the SE side, which opens into an outer yard, also approx. 25m square, though the perimeter wall is now dilapidated. A sheep dip survives within this yard, leading into a dripping pen, with concrete floor and wooden posts.
A fank has been in this location since at least 1812-13 and was still in use in the 1930’s, when it was submerged after the construction of the Loch Treig Dam. Sir John Stirling Maxwell writes in a letter about the difficulties in wartime of constructing a new fank, “which was the consequence of the flooding of the old fank by the Aluminium Company’s Hydro Scheme”. (Fairlie Collection)
The site was almost completely visible on 15th July 2009 in relatively low water levels but often the site is presumably almost completely submerged. The site has been damaged by scouring action, resulting from fluctuating water levels.

Refs: RHP 861 Plan of the Lordship of Lochaber from Mr Roy’s Survey in 1812-13, 1831.
OS 1st Ed. 6” Map Sheet Inverness-shire clxiii, surveyed 1870, publ. 1872
RCAHMS Maxwell Collection

Impact Assessment: The site has suffered from scouring by fluctuating water levels in Loch Treig but will be at further risk from scouring from the outflow of the power house.

Mitigation: The outflow from the power house should be positioned to avoid the sheep fank, to prevent further damage.

This site was identified as part of a walkover survey in 2009 in connection with a proposed hydro scheme. <1>