MHG54443 - Still bothy - Comrie

Still bothy at Comrie

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a still bothy, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are situated at NH 42095 5589 in a narrow rocky gully beside a marsh in an area of birch wood between Comrie Farm and Loch Achilty. Low turf and stone footings standing to 0.3m high define a small sub-rectangular building measuring 5.7 x 3m internally on a NW-SE axis. The building is scarped into the slope to the rear and there is an entrance 1.2m wide in the W corner. There is a distinct hollow in the floor at the NW corner and a channel cutting the wall in the SE corner. Within a small rocky ravine under a small crag to the SE is another structure now much overgrown and approximately 100m S are the remains of a further crudely built structure beneath a slight crag. Both seem to be well concealed and all three structures may have an association. <1>