MHG54452 - Farmstead and enclosure - Soulmarksie

Farmstead, walls and enclosure at Soulmarksie

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

This farmstead, enclosure and wall, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, and centred on NH3840 5790,is located due W of the farmstead of Soulmarksie (NH35NE_28) and at an altitude of 120m on a SE facing slope overlooking the River Conon. The site comprises one building within a large sub-oval enclosure which is not depicted on either the modern or any historic Ordnance Survey maps. The low turf and stone footings of a rectangular building (241) at NH 38387 57929 measure 8m x 2.5m internally on a NNW-SSE axis. The building is located on a low knoll on the S facing slope and there is a small outshot flanking the E side. To the W are is a short length of an earth and stone bank. The enclosure (240) is approximately oval measuring 120m x 70m, built of earth and stone and particularly substantial on the N and E sides but largely absent in the SW quadrant where it traverses a boulder strewn spur. Another substantial earth and stone dyke (36), traverses the slope below the main enclosure for approximately 100m. Although not conjoined, its W end effectively serves as the S side of the main enclosure (240) with the gap between the two forming an entrance. <1>