MHG54453 - Shielings - Soulmarksie

Two shieling stances at Soulmarksie

• SHIELING (Unknown date)

Full Description

A group of two shieling stances were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Situated upslope in a in a shallow gully, on a steeper slope above the farmstead and enclosures MHG54515 are two small oval shieling huts set 2 metres apart (072 and 073).

072 Building - NH 38174 57976 The largest and north most of the 2 buildings, which are just 2 metres apart, is roughly oval in shape and measures 3m x 2m internally. The walls are very roughly built of large boulders which are up to 1.2m in height. There is an entrance in the lower SW corner. Bracken infested.

073 Building - 2 metres to the south of 072 and recessed into the slope this smaller building is also oval and 2m x 1.5m internally. The walls are generally 0.8m in height. Bracken infested. <1>

Note; NGR Adjusted to position as shown on 2008 vertical AP. T. Blackie 28/4/17