MHG54517 - Farmstead and enclosure - middle Glen Marksie (Gleann Marcasaidh)

Farmstead and enclosure at middle Glen Marksie (Gleann Marcasaidh)

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

One kilometre west of Loch Luichart Dam NH 36997 58407 this building and enclosure occupy the lower slopes of a prominent knoll which is grassy and fertile at an altitude of 200m were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The building/farmstead and adjacent enclosure and the surrounding improved land has the remains of a boundary wall, possibly a head dyke, at its upper limit, 220m altitude.

268 Enclosure - NH 37352 58227 A sub-square enclosure roughly 60m2 has a largely intact surrounding turf and stone bank. It is generally 0.6m high and 1m thick.

269 Building - NH 37362 58257 Sadly quad bike tracks run through the middle of this building and have all but flattened the central area. The stone footings at both ends however survive to indicate its extent. The building is on a NE-SW axis and measures 7m x 2m internally. The south end, which may be an outshot, abuts the enclosure 268 and is the more substantial; here they are 0.3m in height. The NW corner of the building also has stonework to 0.3m height. <1>