MHG54531 - Farmstead and enclosure - Loch Achonachie (Allt na Fainich/Seileach Mor)

Farmstead and enclosure at Loch Achonachie (Allt na Fainich/Seileach Mor)

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This farmstead and enclosure (Allt na Fainich/Seileach Mor) were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.- NH 42516 54470. At an altitude of 100m on a north facing slope and on a small terrace above and to the south of the Allt na Fainich. To the west lies an extensive area of improved land at a lower level. Marked on FES.

213 Farmstead - NH 42516 54470 - Ruined walls of a rectangular building, on an E-W axis, measuring overall 14m x 6m. There are 2 compartments - main/east compartment has internal dimensions 8m x 3.5m and the smaller west compartment has internal dimensions 3m x 3.5m. The walls of roughly dressed stone are generally 0.8m thickness and 0.5m height. Squared corners.

214 Enclosure - NH 42504 54430 A small area of improved land immediately adjacent to farmstead 213 is surrounded by a low stone and turf bank on the east and south sides. A stream appears to define the west side although there is a further stretch of turf bank on the other side of the stream a few metres to the north. <1>