MHG54532 - Still bothy - Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch)

Still bothy - Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch)

• DISTILLING SITE (Undated)

Full Description

Distilling sites and potentially associated structures situated on a shoulder ground characterised by rock outcrops and dense heather ground cover above the enclosed fields at Drumindarroch farm to the NE. There are at least four probable still bothies and two other structures distributed above the N bank of the Allt na Criche (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 199 – 204 and 228). Presumably these features were associated with the production of illegal whisky.

Building (201) at NH 41825 551 was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is situated on the edge of birch woodland, on the NW side of a small un-named burn. Partially scarped into the slope it measures 6.75m x 3.75m internally between stone footings with a semi circular recess c1m in diameter in the N corner, and open ended at the S. There is also evidence of a fire pit adjacent the entrance and a stone lined cistern within. <1>