MHG54822 - Dam - Garrimatic

Dam at Garrimatic

• DAM (Undated)

Full Description

Garrimatic Dam - NH 41471 55382 - Encloses a small body of water at the NW side of a large marshy area. The retaining wall or embankment, which is 2 to 3m thick and 0.9m in height, forms a 2 sided “dog-leg“ - that side on the north edge of the pond being 30m long and that on the west side 15m long. The outlet is part way along the N side and there is no evidence of a sluice. There was no evidence of a building which could have been a mill on the course of the stream, although any evidence may have been destroyed during the construction of the road. <1>