MHG54823 - Shielings - Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor) Seileach Mor

Sheilings and buildings/possible stores at Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor).

• SHIELING (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

Shieling and Buildings/possible Stores (223 - 225) centred on NH 41058 53829 on a NE facing spur on a small terrace of improved land at an altitude 190m were surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Sites 223 and 224 are on the NW bank of the Allt na Fainich and 225 on the SE bank.

223 Shieling - NH 41058 53829 - Circular structure with internal diameter of 2.5m. The turf and stone wall footings have a spread of 1m and are 0.2-0.3m in height. No evidence of an entrance.

224 Building/possible Store - NH 40990 53811- This ?storage pit lies at the foot of a steep NE facing slope 70m to the SE of sheiling 223. It is roughly square with internal measurements roughly 1m x 1m and 0.6m deep. A setting of largish stones, roughly 0.5 - 0.7m in diameter, surrounds. There is tumble material inside and a possible entrance at the S corner.

225 Possible Store/Shieling - NH 40965 53703 - Lies close to and on the SE bank of the stream on a steep N facing slope. This small circular structure has aieinternal diameter of 1.5m. It is 0.5m deep and the walls are of turf and stone construction having a spread of 1m. There is an entrance at the SW side. <1>