MHG54824 - Peat track - Loch Achonachie

Probable peat track and peat cuttings

• PEAT CUTTING (Undated)
  • Track (Undated)

Full Description

Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch). Probable Peat track and peat cuttings (229 – 231) Centred on NH 41765 54910. Two areas of peat cuttings are to be seen at circa110m contour, 500m and 700m to the SW of the large enclosure at Drumandarrach were surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The overgrown remains of a constructed track, possibly a peat track, can be traced from Drumandarroch to the two areas.

229 Probable Peat track - The track is in 2 sections: - N section from NH 42054 55221 to NH 41810 54987. The remains of a constructed track climb the hill to the SW from the farmstead to the west of the large enclosure at Drumandarroch and stops at the peat
cuttings, site 230. The track is c400m long and 2 metres wide in places but generally overgrown with heather - S section from NH 41824 54737 to NH 41906 54683 is roughly 100m long and more overgrown. It climbs the hill in a NW-SE direction out of a small valley to reach peat cuttings, site 231

230 Peat cuttings - centred on NH 41765 54910 A level marshy area aligned E-W with evidence of peat banks, roughly 250m x 150m

231 Peat cuttings - centred on NH 41882 54601 A level marshy area aligned NNE-SSW with evidence of peat banks, roughly 300m x 200m. <1>