MHG54826 - Farmstead and enclosure - Allt Dubh, Scatwell

Farmstead, enclosure at Allt Dubh, Scatwell

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The farmstead and enclosure at NH 40255 54838 were surveyed by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. At an altitude of 110m and on an east facing spur, which is part of a generally north facing slope. This farmstead is just to the south of a coniferous. The site is grassy with some bracken and heather. It comprises a building of 2 compartments and 2 stretches of field wall:

126A Building - NH 40255 54838 On a NE-SW axis the main/west compartment measures 7.6m x 3.5m internally. The N and S walls are wasted and appear only as a low bank 0.2m in height and with a spread of 1.5m. The west wall is recessed into the slope, is of dry stone construction and 0.8m height. The east compartment is defined by a dry stone wall 0.7m in height and 0.7m thickness. It measures 4.8m x 2.8m internally and there is an entrance in the south wall. The corners of the building are squared throughout.

126B Enclosure walls - to the north the remains of a curving stone wall, 45m in length, generally 0.5m height and with 1-1.5m spread. To the south the remains of a wall extend down the slope. <1>

Note: This monument was created by Canmore but had the incorrect description attached (same as MHG54825)