MHG54827 - Farmstead, still - Allt Dubh, Scatwell

Farmstead, still, enclosure

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • DISTILLING SITE (Undated)

Full Description

Farmstead, enclosures and walls (127 - 129 and 120) centred on NH 4016 5515. Still bothy 121 NH 4012 5495. At an altitude of 80m, this farmstead sits in the bottom of the valley and was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is on a SE facing knoll just to the north of the burn and is in the middle of a mature coniferous plantation. There is an area of open improved land just to the east and adjacent to the burn. 128 may be associated with 127 and is 40m to the north within the same mature coniferous plantation. 129 is situated in the bottom of the valley and may be the east boundary of enclosure 127, it is now quite marshy with the occasional trees in this area. The walls 120 are on the opposite side of the valley some 200m to the SE.

127 Farmstead and enclosures - NH 4016 5519 comprises a building and 2 enclosures:
A Building - NH 40164 55146 - On a knoll and on a NE-SW axis this building is 6.5m x 3.5m internally. The walls are of dry stone construction, 0.6m high and 0.8m thick. The corners are squared and there is a possible entrance in the S wall. Heavily moss covered
B Large enclosure - Occupies the bottom of the valley on both sides of the main Allt Dubh. This large area is part open and part forested. On its west side the enclosure is bounded by an obvious curving moss covered wall to the west of the main building. On the south side a less obvious wall runs along the base of the slope and to the east a possible dam, site 129, may be the limit of the enclosure here. Also to the SE there is a short stretch of stone wall in the birch wood which may form the boundary here. At this point there is a depression abutting the wall which is 3m in diameter and 0.5m deep (it may be a borrow pit for the old stalkers track nearby).
C Small enclosure - NH 40173 55196 To the north of main building, roughly 11m x 8m, the walls are 0.5m in height but 1m at one point. The NW wall has been severely damaged by a track NH 4016 5519 there are several;

128 Building and walls - NH 40198 55219 The site includes: - A small square structure which measures 3m x 3m. The wasted walls are heavily moss covered and comprised of irregular boulders generally 0.5m in height. The structure may have an entrance in the south and the north wall may have been disturbed by a forest track which runs close by. - A meandering wall going off to the NE which also has been disrupted by the track.

129 Possible Dam/boundary wall - NH 40274 55182 on a N-S axis this possible dam is 12m in length and ends in the south at the Allt Dubh burn. It does not appear to cross it. A small side stream has breached the structure. The north part is a substantial double skinned dry stone wall with a width of 1m and height of 0.4m whereas the south part is less obvious. There is a bank of 4m length going off at right angles on the west side. This structure could equally be the foundation of a boundary fence.

120 Boundary walls/Field walls centred on NH 4050 5513 on a north facing slope, the walls are in the vicinity of a high deer fence which divides a coniferous plantation to the west from natural birch woodland to the east. The wall to the east bounds an open area which has vigorous bracken. There are 3 turf and stone banks:
A Earthbank to the west - curves from SE to NW and runs round the foot of a steep slope.
B Earthbank in the middle - from a junction with earth bank A at its SW end curves to the NE and bounds a marshy area to the south continuing across the present road and curving south where it is met by earthbank C coming from the north.
C Earthbank to the NE - Runs from N to S and forms the SW border of an open area on a gentle NE facing slope. This area appears to have been previously cultivated but is now infested with bracken. Its east boundary is formed by a burn in a small ravine.

121 Still bothy NH 4012 5495 Tucked away in a small re-entrant/valley to the south of the main Allt Dubh and just a 100m from it, this site is well hidden and in natural birch woodland. The rectangular building is on a WSW-ENE axis and is constructed within a larger recessed area, see sketch. The building measures 5m x 2.5m internally. The north side is recessed into the slope, with a bank of 0.5m. The structure has dry stone walls of 1m thickness and 1m height at its W end. The south wall is 1m thickness and 0.6m height. Two compartments are formed by a partition with the westmost compartment possibly on a slightly raised level. There is an entrance 1m in width at the E end of the south wall of the building. A very small burn runs down the slope a few metres to the south. Overgrown with bracken and heather. <1>