MHG54830 - Stalkers Track- Scatwell House

Stalkers track at Scatwell House

• Track (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Centred on NH 3978 5571 Scatwell House was constructed in 1850 on the site of the township of Miltown of Scatwell. The house is in a sheltered wooded corner on the south side of the river and the policies extend over the north facing slopes above and to the south. They are surrounded by the remains of a substantial wall, 144. The enclosed area is mostly birch wood with some overgrown rhododendrons, but there is some commercial woodland in the higher parts. A complex system of burns, some of which have been diverted, descend the hill. The wall and structures found within it are described here. The boundary wall, kennels, quarry and path was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

165 Hollow way/probable Stalkers path - NH 40419 55414 In birchwood, 500m to the SE of Scatwell House, an old path can be traced ascending the slope from NW to SE for 100m. It is 1m deep in places and may be the remains of an old stalkers path. Other similar stretches of hollow way were noted some 500 or 600m to the south close to the Allt Dubh. <1>