MHG54833 - Still bothy - Alt A'mhuilinn

Still bothy

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This probable still bothy was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

150 At an altitude of 240m this building sits some distance below the Loch a’Mhuilinn dam on the west bank of the Allt a’Mhuilinn in a course wet area of rank heather. The substantial remains of a well constructed dry stone building aligned E-W and are roughly 7m x 2.5m internally. Half of the back wall is cut into a low natural bank. Some of the walls appear double faced but large flat “through” slabs have also been used in the construction. There is a possible opening at the NE end of the ESE wall, facing the Allt a Mhuilin. A small grassy area is off the east gable of the structure. This site is in all probability another still. <1>