MHG54835 - Dam - Allt A Bhealach

Dam, Sluice

• DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SLUICE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Dam and sluice - NH 38947 55745. At an altitude of 150m, 1 kilometre to the W of Scatwell House, this small but substantial dam of stone is topped with turf. 1m in height, with a 2.5m spread and 25m in length, there is a concrete sluice in the centre. This dam was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The loch/dam almost certainly supplied the water for the original sawmill at Scatwell House although the First edition marks only a sluice 100m to the east of the site of this dam. The Allt a’ Bhealaich which exits the loch has been diverted at GR NH 3945 5575 to flow in a NE direction passing Scatwell House on its west side (the burns natural course is eastward, passing to the south of Scatwell House). The burn is depicted on the First Edition OS survey 1881 as having this NE course and there is a small loch/probably dammed and sawmill marked to the NW of Scatwell House. At the west end of the loch there is a possible still bothy, 285, and which is described under Curin. <1>