MHG54967 - Possible commemorative or marker cairn, Balnacarn

Summary

A finely constructed drystone monument/cairn, possibly erected in memory of a Second World War era plane crash.

• COMMEMORATIVE CAIRN? (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • MARKER CAIRN (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Finely constructed lichen-covered drystone monument up to 1.75m in height; built on top of bedrock outcrop at 250m OD with a commanding position E-W across the glen. Up close it is apparent that the structure is covered in large lichen and is more than a cairn built by hill walkers, as the present OS map would suggests. The viewshed from its location has extensive coverage westward up the glen to Kintail and eastward along the glen. The structure is not shown on the Second Edition OS map so it is likely that this was a monument erected within the 20th century. One local resident of the glen believes that the structure is a memorial monument built near the site of a WWII-era plane crash. <1>