MHG55322 - Findspot of WWII phosphorus grenades, Bank Row, Wick

A box of phosphorus or "glass bottle" grenades found during work in a domestic garden.

• FINDSPOT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

In October 2011 the John O'Groats Journal reported on the chance discovery of six wooden boxes of phosphorus grenades, 144 in all. The bottles of white phosphorus are more commonly known as glass bottle grenades. The discovery was made while the householder was digging in his garden to install a new radio transmitter and was about a foot below the surface.
A specialist bomb disposal unit from the Royal Navy Northern Diving Group was sent to the house to remove the grenades, which were taken to a quarry near Thrumster to be destroyed in a controlled "burn-off". It is thought that the grenades may have been given to the Home Guard during the Second World War.
The glass bottle grenades were manufactured by Albright and Wilson in 1940 and were known as grenade No 76. They were distributed to the Home Guard to use in the event of a Nazi invasion, and were also dropped during bombing missions by the Royal Air Force. Once the bottle was broken it covered the target in a sticky substance which ignited on contact with air. <1>-<3>

A comment on the John O'Groat Journal website asks whether this could have anything to do with the Auxiliary Unit, or "Secret Army", as the hide for Wick has not been located. <3> The comment includes a link to an online article by Geoff Leet first published in the Caithness Field Club Bulletin 2005. <4>