MHG55329 - Possible prehistoric roundhouse or pit circle, Dalmore Farm, Alness

Summary

A circle of around 7.5 metre diameter comprising 11 regularly spaced post holes was identified during trial trenching. The feature may be a prehistoric roundhouse but could also be related to the use of the site in the 1940s by the RAF.

• POST HOLE (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

An apparent circle approximately 7.5 metre in diameter was identified during trial trenching. The circle comprised 11 regularly spaced post or stakeholes, each about 35cm in diameter and 30cm deep. Each pit was half-sectioned, with sections aligned N-S and the eastern half removed. They were all similar in shape and size, and there was no dating evidence or sign of post-pipes. This feature as a whole was undated: it could be related to the use of the site in the 1940s by the RAF, but also could represent a prehistoric round-house. Although mo drip-line was noted, this could simply be because of later erosion. Further work is required to better clarify and record the nature and extent of these
features. <1><2>