MHG55553 - Findspot of Viking silver, Skye

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Norse - 901 AD? to 1200 AD?)

Full Description

Daniel Wilson described a 'rude chain' made of two links of silver and a third of bronze found on the Isle of Skye (exact findspot not related) in 1850 (Wilson 1851, 444). It has since been lost. Wilson stated it was not like Pictish chains. Graham-Campbell believes this to be an example of Irish ring-money (penannular rings, made from thick bands of plain silver, looped together to form chains), found in Viking hoards, especially in Ireland. This is the only example known outside Ireland. It is unusual to have bronze loops, and it is possible that the link was of base silver. (Graham-Campbell 1995, pp. 30, 105).

Called Skye No. 3 in Graham-Campbell's corpus. (Graham-Campbell 1995, p. 105)

Wilson, D. 1851. The Archaeology and Prehistoric Annals of Scotland, p. 444.
Graham-Campbell, James 1995. The Viking Age Gold and Silver of Scotland, no. 20, pp. 30, 105). <1>

As the location of this find is unknown it has been assigned the same location as MHG17433, similarly of unknown location. <2>