MHG55567 - Lime Kiln, Lower Breakish

• LIME KILN (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Lime kiln used by John MacLeod's father in early 1900s and his grandfather before that. Layers of stone and wood were laid and peat or coal burned. The hot stone was then cooled with water which caused the stone to be easily ground down into powder. The lime was then used as fertiliser or cement for building. John MacLeod's grandfather was a stone mason, and used the lime as a cement when building with stone.
Probably 1800s to early 1900s.
This is one of a number of small lime kilns in the area, including two in Lower Breakish. There are abundant outcrops of limestone in the area. <1>