MHG5559 - Conagearaidh, Canna

• SUNDIAL (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CARVED STONE (Undated)

Stone [NAT]

(Area NG 217 058) A standing stone of basalt, 3ft high, situated 3/4 mile NE of Garrisdale Point, on a grassy terrace beneath the cliffs, where there are foundations of old farm buildings. It is within the remains of an enclosure, and has three plain sides, the fourth bearing a circular sinking from which 3 incised lines radiate downwards.
RCAHMS 1928.

A dressed rectangular block at NG 2166 0576 facing NNW-SSE with the hole and the lines (Looking rather like a large OS bench mark) on the SSE face. Obviously fairly recent, and possibly a rough sundial.
Visited by OS (A A) 1 June 1972.

(Formerly classified stone: incised; burial (possible. Amended to stone; burial).