MHG55799 - House remains - Mid Clyth, Caithness

Summary

The remains of a house seen on historic OS maps was recorded during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2012 and subsequently excavated in 2013.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1775 AD? to 1850 AD?)

The remains of a house depicted as roofed on historic OS maps was recorded during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2012 in advance of the possible use of the immediate area as a borrow pit for the Burn of Whilk windfarm development. It measured c.14m x 4m and was divided by a curious double wall feature which may have served as an area for storage or concealment. A small circular feature appeared to have been built into the south corner of the building. It had the appearance of a small corn drying kiln having an external flue. The southwest wall of the building was poorly defined and it was not possible to detect an entrance. There was no evidence for gable chimneys. It was concluded that the building dated to the late C18 or early C19. <1>

The remains of the house were trial trenched by AOC Archaeology Group in June 2013 as part of archaeological works in advance of the formation of a borrow pit for the Burn of Whilk windfarm development. Three one metre wide trenches (A, B & C) were excavated across Structure 38. Trenches A & B were arranged in a ‘T’ configuration and placed across the main body of the feature. Trench C was targeted on the circular depression situated within the south-east of the structure. The trenches revealed a substantial structure composed of upstanding turf and stone walls and flag-stone floors. Two separate rooms were observed. These are identified as the remains of an early 19th century croft. In Trench B a cache of leather shoes was recovered from the demolition material overlying this flooring. <2>

AOC Archaeology subsequently undertook a programme of archaeological excavation in August 2013 based on the results of the evaluation. The full excavation of Structure 38 revealed two adjoining buildings identified as a croft with an associated Byre. The Croft building was relatively intact with surviving walls, stone flooring and a recessed fireplace was recorded within the westernmost wall of this building. The Byre however, was revealed to have been largely robbed out, with only scattered upstanding structural features remaining. A large stone built path was revealed leading to a paved area and which ran along the south, east and west frontage of the structure. A stone and turf dyke was observed running east to west a few metres to the south of the Byre. The dyke was composed of turf and stone and was approximately 1m in width. The dyke had undergone some disturbance revealing a well made outer face of stone with a rubble and turf core. The dyke ran from the stone path for eight metres to the west from where it appeared to have been removed. The dyke appeared to enclose a midden deposit, c.0.30 m in depth. Numerous ceramics were recovered from this context and it is probable that it represents material from the clearing out of the Byre. It is possible that this area may have been used as a vegetable garden. The previously proposed corn drying kiln situated at the south-east of the platform was identified as the robbed out
remains of the Crofts south-eastern walls. <3>