MHG55800 - House remains - Mid Clyth, Caithness

Summary

The remains of a house seen on historic OS maps was recorded during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2012 and subsequently excavated in 2013.

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1825 AD? to 1875 AD?)

The remains of a house depicted as roofed on historic OS maps was recorded during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2012 in advance of the possible use of the immediate area as a borrow pit for the Burn of Whilk windfarm development. It measured c.11m x 5m. A small extension or building platform was noted extending from the southeast end. It was thought to be later than the other building to the southwest (see MHG55799) and probably dated to the mid C19. A well is shown just to the southwest. <1>

This building is not shown on the OS 2nd Edition.

The remains of the house were trial trenched by AOC Archaeology Group in June 2013 as part of archaeological works in advance of the formation of a borrow pit for the Burn of Whilk windfarm development. Two conjoined trenches (A & B) each measuring nine metres in length were excavated across the Building Platform, Structure 39. As with Building Platform, Structure 38 (see MHG55799), these revealed several stone and turf walls and floors. These represent the remains of two separate rooms within a probable croft of mid 19th century date. The smaller of the rooms revealed an in-situ rotary quern together with the remains of its associated super-structure. The quern was fixed onto a large supporting slab with a corroded iron pin. <2>

AOC Archaeology subsequently undertook a programme of archaeological excavation in August 2013 based on the results of the evaluation. The full excavation of Structure 39 revealed a large rectangular structure identified as a Croft. A smaller adjoining ancillary structure was revealed to the east. This included several internal blocking partition walls and thresholds. The ancillary structure contained two rotary querns. The croft measured 10.0 m by 5.0 m and was relatively intact with surviving walls and flooring. Two opposed, recessed fireplaces and were recorded within the east and west walls of the building respectively. A threshold, was revealed within the south-eastern corner of the building. Three phases of construction are present on the site, with the main residential building being added to by the construction of the ancillary building. This in turn was subdivided, probably into working and storage areas as inferred by the presence of rotary querns. In contrast to Structure 38, the buildings were relatively intact, with a finds assemblage suggesting a mid 19th century date for its occupation. <3>