MHG5594 - Glen Shellesder, Rhum

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

Hut circles lie 3m to 6.2m ESE of wall, in rough pasture on a peninsula with a NW aspect and of an altitude of 20-30m OD.
AP No: 106G.SCOT.UK.53:3130 7/5/46
Info from SMR cards.

This fort is situated on a rocky promontory overlooking the mouth of the Shellesder Burn from the N. It measures about 44m from N to S by 30m transversely within an arc of walling which cuts across the neck of the promontory. The wall is at least 3.4m thick with several stretches of outer facing-stones standing to a maximum height of 1m in five courses. The entrance (0.85m wide) lies on the SW; four stones of the NE and one of the SW side of the passage are still in situ. On the W of the interior there is an oval enclosure measuring 5.3m by 5m within a wall 1m thick, with an entrance on the E. Outside the fort an irregular stony bank crosses the promontory, but it is still not clear whether it forms an outwork to the fort or is a later enclosure. Situated in the enclosure there is a hut, and a second lies on the bank. May 1983
Soc Ant Scot:1983:Arch Sites & Mons of Rhum:RCAHMS:pp7:No6.

NG30SW 1 3270 0205.

(NG 3270 0205) A possible, small, promontory fort, formed by a drystone wall, at least 3' thick and still standing to a height of 3' in parts, which runs across the neck of the promontory. On the landward side of the wall, and 10' to 20' from it, are the foundations of two small circular drystone huts, averaging 6' in internal diameter. AP's (106G. Scot.UK 53: 3130-1) show many cultivation riggs in the immediate vicinity.
G C David 1967

A fort within an area bounded by a wall 37.0m long, constructed across the neck of a cliff-girt promontory. The wall survives as a mutilated stony bank c.2.0m high and about 4.0m thick in which fragments of the outer face (to a maximum height of 1.0m) are visible. About 5 metres from the S end, which is almost completely denuded, is a slight gap which may hae been the entrance. Within the fort are the remains of three, stone-walled huts. One is oval and measures c.6.0m by 5.0m with an entrance in the NE. The second is circular and measures 6.0m in diameter, and the third is visible as a turf-covered rickle of stones enclosing a roughly circular area about 8.0m in diameter.
The two structures outside the fort described by David as huts, are small shieling-like structures probably contemporary with the lazybed cultivation that lies around them.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (AA) 15 May 1972.