MHG5611 - Fort - Dun Teadh, Canna

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 2090 0535) Probable promontory fort - a heavy wall, broken by an entrance and possibly with an external ditch, runs across the neck of a promontory.
The neighbouring name 'Dun Teadh' is said to apply to a rock visible at high water. (Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/Scot/UK 274: 3480; flown 22 August 1947)
Name Book 1877.

A fort formed by an almost straight wall cutting across the neck of a broad cliff-girt promontory. The wall, 43.0m long, varies in thickness between 2.3m and 3.5m with a fairly straight outer face and a more irregular inner face, both marked by similar sized blocks on edge standing to a maximum height of 1.0m. The position of the entrance is uncertain through it could have been at the W end where the wall has crumbled over the cliff. The interior of the fort is featureless. Immediately outside the wall near the centre are traces of a rectangular bothy of a later period measuring c. 4.0m x 2.0m, and 30m S of this are three small stony mounds, apparently clearance heaps.
The name Dun Teadh probably applies to an inaccessible natural stack at NG 208 053, immediately W of the fort.
Visited by OS (A A) 1 June 1972.

This fort is situated on a small promontory immediately east of that named Dun Teadh by the OS on 1:10,000 map.
(Unattributed and undated) information in NMRS.

The monument consists of a prehistoric fort located on a coastal promontory on the NW coast of Canna. It has been formed by an almost straight wall cutting across the neck of a broad cliff-girt coastal promontory. The wall is 43m long and varies in thickness between 2.3m and 3.5m. It has a fairly straight outer face and a more irregular inner face, both marked by similar sized blocks on edge standing to a maximum height of 1m. There are traces of a probable entrance to the fort at roughly the centre point of the wall. The interior of the fort is featureless. There are faint traces of a possible infilled ditch outside the wall. Immediately outside the wall, close to the location of the possible entrance and built over the remains of the possible ditch, are traces of a rectangular building of a later period. This structure measures about 4m by 2m.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated February 1996.