MHG56259 - Brick enclosure and Coal store - A Camp Technical Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

A brick enclosure and a coal store were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• FUEL DEPOT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

A brick enclosure and coal store were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. This building with thick walls, which were never roofed, is recorded on the RAF plan of 1946 as no 82, ‘Fuel Store (75 Ton coal, 27[?] Tons of coke, 10 Tons Anthracite)’ constructed of ‘Permanent Brick.’ After the war it was used to store silage and draft (draff). Hinges for gates were visible in 2013, though these may have been added post-war. To the northwest of the fuel store area the 1946 RAF plan listed an air raid shelter, which is probably buried under a large mound of rubble in this vicinity. Contributors: Alasdair Cameron, Eddie Szymborski, Sandy MacKay <1>