MHG5629 - Dun Channa, Canna

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

(NG 206 048) Dun Channa (NAT)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Dun Channa is an isolated stack of rock, which has been utilized as a dun by building a drystone wall (6 1/2' thick) on the edge of the landward side, where access is possible (RCAHMS 1928).
Several medieval foundations lie within the dun, and the simplicity of the entrance and the comparative thinness of the wall, suggest that this may possibly not be a prehistoric structure (R W Feachem 1963).
RCAHMS 1928; R W Feachem 1963.

Dun Channa is a fort occupying an area measuring about 41.0m NW-SE by 33.0m. The wall (c 25.0m long) across the access averages about 2.0m in width increasing to 3.0m at the SE side of the central entrance.
The interior of the fort is covered with thick vegetation and the remains of the alleged "medieval foundations" are almost unintelligible apart from two D-shaped structures abutting the fort wall.
There are suggestions of other possible structures under the turf.
The roughly built nature of the outer face of the fort wall may indicate a late date, but whether it is contemporary with the internal structures is not possible to determine. The position is one of difficult access and considerable strength.
Visited by OS (I S S) 1 June 1972.

The monument consists of a fort on an isolated stack of rock off the W coast of Canna. The stack has been utilised as a fort by building a drystone wall on the edge of the landward side, where access is possible. The fort measures 41m NW-SE by 33m NE-SW within a wall which is about 25m long. At the approximate centre of the wall is an entrance and the wall is about 2m thick at this point, but increases to 3m at its SE side. In the interior two D-shaped structures are built against the
fort wall and there are indications of other structures under the turf.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated March 1994.