MHG56817 - Neolithic incised stone - Rhu Peninsula, Arisaig and Moidart

Summary

A basalt stone with incised diamond shape and cross-pattern markings, interpreted as Neolithic in date, was found incorporated into the wall of a ruined 18th-19th century building on the Rhu Peninsula.

• CARVED STONE (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

In April 2013, during a walkover survey of the Rhu Peninsula, by Arisaig, a group of very faint markings were spotted on a stone forming part of the east-facing wall of a ruined stone building. The markings could only be seen in exactly the right lighting conditions. The stone was of basalt and th markings, incised diamond shapes and cross-patterns less than 2mm in depth, have been interpreted as Neolithic (4000 - 2300 BC). The stone measures 290mm x 180mm x 200 mm (W x H x D). The ruined building is a couple of hundred years old and appears to be a rebuild of an earlier one. Many other stones are scattered close to the building but without further investigation there is nothing which can definitely be construed as a Neolithic feature. The incised stone appears to have been used simply as a building stone. Following discussion with Treasure Trove officers and the landowner, the stone, which was not in any original context but was in a vulnerable location, has been moved to the 'Land, Sea and Islands Centre' in Arisaig. <1> <2>

This area of the Rhu peninsula is now part of Rhu Farm, stretching west and north to the coast of the main farmhouse to the point at Rhubh’ Arisaig in the north-west corner. It was surveyed in 2013 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al.

Site 10. An incised stone was noted and photographed in the NE corner of the main building. <3>