MHG56851 - Buildings - Loch Mullardoch, Kintail

Ruined building and enclosure, Loch Mullardoch, Kintail

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The site was visited and photographed by R Spencer-Jones of NOSAS on the 7th of May 2014. Just above the present water level of Loch Mullardoch, at its western end, lies the ruins of a structure consisting of two components aligned east-west:
The 3m square, smaller, western, stone-built component is built into a bank on its western side, so that its west wall is 1.5m high, and 1.3m below ground level. As the bank into which it is built slopes steeply down to the east, the eastern side of this building is roughly at ground level. There is an entrance doorway to the second component at the south end of the east wall. The second, eastern component is larger, 8m x 3m, with its western wall consisting of the eastern end of the western structure. From this stone wall two low earthen banks run east-west. There is no obvious eastern wall. There are no obvious stones in these ruined walls, so they may have been original earthen walls. There is a doorway in the southern wall, 5m from the eastern end. There are associated enclosure walls, adjacent to the SE corner of the above structure. A newer roughly square enclosure, 19m x 15m, with no opening, is partially surrounded by the older walls of a previous broken enclosure. See associated plan. <1>

Several circular stone-built structures were identified on land exposed by low water at the top west end of Glen Cannich by Glenn Wilks, a walker, on the 29th June 2021. Following notification to Historic Environment Scotland, four members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society and Mr Wilks visited this area on 27th July 2021. Their aim was to survey these structures and to obtain material for carbon dating before the waters of the loch rose again. Other structures in the area were also surveyed.

Lungard settlement; Building 3. This ruined site lies just above the usual water level of Loch Mullardoch. It comprises two components aligned east-west. The 3m square, smaller, western, stone-built component is built into a bank on its western side, so that its west wall is 1.5m high, and 1.3m below ground level. As the bank into which it is built slopes steeply down to the east, the eastern side of this building is roughly at ground level. There is a doorway through to the second component at the south end of the east wall.
The second, eastern component is larger, 8m x 3m, with its western wall consisting of the eastern end of the western structure. From this stone wall two low earthen banks run east-west. There is no obvious eastern wall. There are no obvious stones in these ruined walls, so they were probably made of turf. There is a doorway in the southern wall, 5m from the eastern end. To the south of this structure are two sets of enclosures. The northern enclosure abuts the SE corner of the above structure. A newer, roughly square enclosure to the south, 19m x 15m, with no opening, is partially surrounded by the older walls of a previous broken enclosure. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>