MHG56879 - Early medieval or Norse pin and other MD objects - Castle Stuart area

An early medieval or Norse ring-headed pin found in the Castle Stuart area.

• FINDSPOT (Norse - 800 AD? to 1300 AD?)

Full Description

An early medieval or Norse ring-headed pin found during metal detector use in the Castle Stuart area, exact findspot unknown.

The object is now in the collections of Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. The pin is a long-lived type, appearing in 8th century Ireland but adopted and adapted by Viking and Norse from 9th century onwards. This plain example is one of the most common and long-lived forms. Comparable examples can be found from 9th century AD, but also much later. <1>

It was photographed in 2013 by members of the ARCH Ardersier Local Heritage Project. <2>

This pin was part of a small assemblage of objects discovered by metal detecting and submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 159/09). These were medieval to post-medieval in date and, in addition to the pin described above, included two copper alloy buckles, two copper alloy annular brooches, a cast copper alloy anthropomorphic handle from a chafing dish and a copper alloy ingot. These were allocated to Inverness Museum, and they are listed under Acc. Nos. 2010.010.001-007. See attached TT report for futher details on the objects. <3> <4>

See MHG61497 for other MD objects from the Castle Stuart area.