MHG56902 - Kerb Cairn - E of Newton of Leys, Inverness

• KERB CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

A kerb cairn identified by Cathy Dagg during a walkover survey in August 2014. <1>

Visited by K Cameron of Highland Council in 2015. A well-preserved kerbed cairn standing on what appeared to be the most prominent (rolling) knoll in the area. A small burn lay to the west. There were open views in all directions including to the SW down the Great Glen, to Craig Dunain in the west, towards the Moray Firth and Ben Wyvis beyond. The cairn consisted of a circular mound with a central depression containing the remains of a cist. Though not continuous, kerb stones were visible most of the way round the cairn. The remains of smaller cairn stones could be seen in places on the cairn surface. The feature was covered in regenerating gorse and heather and large gorse branch brash from a successful burning in recent years (that had revealed the monument). The central depression measured c 2m in diameter with most likely a smaller cist within. At least one large cist side slab was present on the SW side and another smaller slab-like stone lay a short distance away. The cairn measured c 9m diameter, kerb to kerb. It is not known to have been recorded previously. NGR 269079 839904 (grid ref may be a typo) <2>