MHG56973 - Old School Science Building - Cawdor

• PRIMARY SCHOOL (Undated)

This building was built in 1913 as a science and cookery extension block to Cawdor school, and is set in the school grounds.

A rectangular single storey timber framed building clad in corrogated iron with five bays, it has a prominent porch which has a disabled access ramp to the east. The building has a slate roof with a leaded ridge. There are two matching ornate air vents on the ridge line, both with conical metal roofs.

The building has two stacks, one, at the mid point of the ridgeline, is stone built with a tall clay pot. The second is at the west each gable end, it has a harled finish with no pot. The building has traditional guttering and downpipes painted grey to match the corrigated cladding.

To the front the building has three sixteen light casement windows set in white metal frames. In addition it has a single eight light casement window in a white metal frame. To the side there are two eight light casement windows in white metal frames.

This building is starting to show signs of decay, however due to its rarity of design and use it has been put forward for listing to Historic Environment Scotland.