MHG56987 - West pier - Invergordon

The former west pier of Invergordon Harbour.

• PIER (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

The west pier extends out c.87m with an extension to the E of 41m. A building on the pier was used as a muster station and a Navy victualling store. During the First World War naval depot ships were tied up against this pier. <1> <2> <3>

The site was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. A pier is depicted at this location on the 1st edition OS map (surveyed 1872) with two jetties at the end extended to the east. By the time of the 2nd edition OS map (surveyed 1902) the area between the jetties has been filled in, and a large rectangular building is there. On a WWI Naval plan in private possession a building is also depicted there, perhaps the same one. A detail labels the western part as a Muster Station, and the eastern part a Naval Victualling Store. Strangely the buildings are not shaded, which is the standard practice for buildings taken over by the Navy. The plan shows three ships depicted at the end of the pier in WWI, labelled the Mars, Akbar and Algiers. They were used for dockyard housing. Beyond them were the floating docks. Currently (2015) the port has infilled and developed to the west and north of the original pier. <4>

At least three versions of a WWI Naval plan survive, two in private collection which probably date to wartime, and one in the National Archives (MPI 1/641/4) which dates to 1921. On all three the buildings taken over or built by the Navy are shaded, but there are a few discrepancies between the plans. One of the plans in private collection has enlarged details, but only shows the Admiralty buildings and not others in the town. Valuation Rolls also indicate some buildings not shaded on our plans were taken over by the military. It is clear from contemporary photographs that the army built additional buildings, particularly north of Cromlet Drive. <5>