MHG57081 - WWII military building - Invergordon shore

A WWII military building on the Invergordon shore.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. In the reclaimed land between the Central and East piers a number of buildings were erected in WWII. In WWI the entire area was part of the Naval dockyard area, but in WWII the line of the Naval dockyard is shown on a plan in private possession to run south from Shore Road. This hut appears on 1945 and 1947 aerial photographs, oriented northwest - southeast, and has a peaked roof. It is situated to the west of the Naval enclosure, so may relate to RAF activity at the port. <1>