MHG57087 - WWII D.O.E. Offices, Stores and Workshops - Invergordon Dockyard area

The WWII D.O.E. offices, stores and workshops in the Invergordon Dockyard area.

• OFFICE (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • WORKSHOP (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • STOREHOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWI land was reclaimed on the shore, by filling in from approximately the Central pier to Oakes Villa Stores. Railway lines were constructed along the shore to the east for transporting infill material. A WWI aerial photo shows few buildings in this area during WWI. However, by WWII there are a number within the area, as shown by a wartime plan in private collection and aerial photos. The infill area was for the most part taken over by the M.O.D. The WWII plan shows a rectangular building oriented east-west with an addition to the north on the west side, and one to the south on the east side, It is labelled D.O.E. offices, stores and workshops, and the D.O.E. Stores compound is marked to the east. They are situated just to the south of the railway lines, just within the M.O.D. area. The building is not shown on the 1930 aerial photo. Unfortunately the building is not obvious on 1947 aerial photos or one from the early 1960s held by Invergordon Museum. A building appears on this site on aerial photos from 1978, but its shape is different from the plan, suggesting either extension of the original or rebuilding. <1>