MHG57098 - WWII Military Buildings - Joss Street, Invergordon

Former WWII military buildings on Joss Street, Invergordon.

• NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWII a number of military buildings were erected or taken over on Joss Street. The Valuation Rolls mention Naval Living Quarters, sites for NAAFI huts and Canteen stores and quarters. Aerial photos from 1945 and 1947 show three nissen huts on the site of the old gas works, two oriented east-west and one at the eastern end placed north-south. They are visible in aerial photos from the 1960s but gone by 1978. The drill hall in Invergordon until the late 1940s or 1950s was behind 33 High Street. When it burnt down, the hall moved to a location on Joss Street. Memories on the Invergordon Archive place it behind (to the north) of old number 27 Joss Street, behind prefabs which were located there. The 1947 aerial photo shows three nissen huts there; the drill hall probably reused one of them. Memories submitted to the Invergordon Archive (no. 660) recalled that it was called the Stagger Inn, and also had a shooting range. It housed a canteen and two billiard tables. <1>