MHG57106 - WWII Air Raid Shelter - Joss Street, Invergordon

A WWII air raid shelter on Joss Street, Invergordon.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. A brick rectangular WWII air raid shelter juts into the road at the eastern end of Joss Street. It is entirely above ground, and in the 1947 aerial photograph has four pipes emerging from the flat roof. Wartime memories submitted to Invergordon Museum by David Stoker who served at H.M.S. Flora remember the shelter as one shared by the Royal Navy and locals, with the door facing the fencing. He also remembered concrete on the brickwork. Currently there is a mound of earth blocking the west side, and the structure is overgrown with vegetation. There are two doors on the south side facing the road. In recent times the building was used a coal sheds for the houses opposite. <1>