MHG57136 - Early C20 Drill Hall - rear of 33 High Street, Invergordon

An early C20 Drill Hall to the rear of 33 High Street, Invergordon.

• DRILL HALL (First World War to 20th Century - 1914 AD? to 1948 AD?)

Full Description

An early C20 Drill Hall to the rear of 33 High Street, Invergordon. It was destroyed by fire in 1953-4.

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. Listed in the valuation rolls from 1914-27 was the drill hall and instructor's house. The house fronted the high street and the hall extended from the rear along the lane which leads from the High Street to the school. In 1914 the house was occupied by Sgt.-Instructor John Bell. By 1915 Sgt.-Instructor (later Quartermaster) James Glass occupied the house until 1917-18 when the rolls note that Lieut. J.W.S. Glass, 4th Seaforths was the occupier. In the 1928 the rolls still show the house but the drill Hall is now listed in Albany Street. It is unclear if the Albany Drill Hall listed in 1928 is the same hall as the 1914-27. Albany Street forms the W side of the block of buildings which contained the 1914-27 Drill Hall. The Drill Hall is listed as burnt down in 1953-54. The house appears to have ceased being the instructors house in 1947-8.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) and ARCH 24 August 2015

A modern dental office is currently (2015) on the site of the hall, but the house still survives. After the drill hall burnt down, it moved to a new location in Joss Street, possibly in the late 1940s/early 1950s. <1>