MHG57275 - Sheepfold and Enclosure - Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

Sheepfold and Enclosure at Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In the upper reaches of the Allt na Fainich at an altitude of 170m on an east facing slope, this sheepfold and enclosure were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

The map on p.35 includes sites 215 (sheepfold) and 216 (enclosure) but the information appears to have been omitted from the report. The general entry for "Farmstead and enclosures and sheepfold" on p.34 mentions "A sheepfold (215) to the east indicate that the area has been used for sheep rearing." (T. Blackie 1/6/2017). <1>