MHG57278 - Still bothy - Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch)

Building/probable still bothy at Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch)

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Distilling sites and potentially associated structures situated on a shoulder ground characterised by rock outcrops and dense heather ground cover above the enclosed fields at Drumindarroch farm to the NE. There are at least four probable still bothies and two other structures distributed above the N bank of the Allt na Criche (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 199 – 204 and 228). Presumably these features were associated with the production of illegal whisky.

202 Building/probable Still bothy - NH 41527 54867 At an altitude of 110m in the upper reaches of a small stream which later flows through the main settlement/enclosure of Drumandarroch 1km to the NE, this structure is remote and well hidden. It is recessed into a NE facing slope on the S side of the burn. It is a rectangular structure measuring 6m x 3m internally on a NW-SE axis and recessed into the slope. A stone setting marks the SE wall and there appears to be a small raised platform, 1.5m x 0.9m, here. The NW end of the building is occupied by a small pen, probably of later origin, which measures 2m x 1m. It has well constructed dry stone walls of 1m height, the stream passes very close and in times of spate runs through this small structure - there is considerable tumble to the north of the building. Considering its position and the other structures to be found in the surrounding landscape this structure may well be associated with the production of illegal whisky. It may be a still bothy. <1>