MHG57279 - Still bothy - Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch)

Building/probable still bothy at Loch Achonachie (Allt na Criche/Drumandarroch)

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Distilling sites and potentially associated structures situated on a shoulder ground characterised by rock outcrops and dense heather ground cover above the enclosed fields at Drumindarroch farm to the NE. There are at least four probable still bothies and two other structures distributed above the N bank of the Allt na Criche (NOSAS Site Survey Nos 199 – 204 and 228). Presumably these features were associated with the production of illegal whisky.

203 - Building/probable Still bothy (Allt na Criche) NH 41978 54858 In the wider part of the small valley of the Allt na Criche, at an altitude of 90m, this structure was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is recessed into a steep east facing slope. It is on the NW side of the burn and some 30m from it. There is a small trickle of a watercourse descending a scoop to the north of the structure. Birch woods surround. The remains of a rectangular structure measuring 8m x 4m internally on a NNE-SSW axis are recessed into a slope to the north of the small stream. The rear/NNW wall is substantial and 2m in height at its N end but 1m at its S end. The NE wall is tumbled and has a spread of 1m and height 0.5m. The SW wall likewise is tumbled but with a 1.5m spread and 0.7m height. The structure is open to the front/SSE. No other features were noted. <1>