MHG57281 - Farmstead and enclosures/walls - Allt Dubh, Scatwell

Farmstead and enclosures/walls at Allt Dubh, Scatwell

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This farmstead and enclosures/walls centred on NH 4068 5538 and situated in the lower part of the Allt Dubh valley were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The farmstead is on a knoll on the south side of the main track in open birch woods. The enclosure/walls are on the opposite side of the burn, on a steep north facing slope, partly in open land and partly in birch wood.

160 Farmstead of 2 buildings and an enclosure on N side of Allt Dubh:
A; Building - NH 40695 55378 On the top of the knoll there is a rectangular platform on a N-S axis of 7m x 5m. A steep man made bank of 0.8m height shelves of on the west side.
B; Building - NH 40681 55390 A few metres to the north of 160A this building is on an E-W axis. It appears as a depressed rectangle of 2 compartments. The main/west compartment is 6m x 3m internally. There is a strong turf and stone bank at the west end c0.4m in height. The east compartment is just 2.5m x 2m internally and at a lower level.
C; Enclosure - NH 40665 55371 Trapezoidal in shape this enclosure is roughly 12m x 8m internally. The surrounding walls are well defined and very substantial on the north and west sides where they reach 1m in height at one point, generally though they are just 0.5m.

118 Enclosure and walls on S side of Allt Dubh - NH 4075 5543 - There are 2 distinct parts to this area, they are separated by a small burn running down the middle: - To the west an area of rough grassland cleared of boulders. On the east side it is bounded by a wasted wall which continues up the slope following the west bank of the small stream. On the west this part of land is bounded by a barely discernable wall which is incomplete, curving and in the form of a steep bank in places - To the east in the woodland there is a further area enclosed by the remains of a stone wall which meanders along the base of the slope and continues eastward for 100m or so. There is a wall going up the slope at right angles forming an enclosure in which there are several clearance cairns. The south/upper wall of this enclosure may link with the long wall of the west enclosure previously mentioned where it takes a right angle bend at the top and runs to the east. <1>