MHG57283 - Still - Allt Dubh, Scatwell

Still at Allt Dubh, Scatwell

• STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This probable Still - NH 40694 54864 was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Projec.,

117 At an altitude of 110m and on an north facing slope this site lies to the south of the main settlement of Allt Dubh. The site lies in a small wooded valley to the south of a small burn running E-W. It is a well preserved building set into the ground on the S side. The building is 3.40m E- W by 2.35m internally with walls c.0.60m wide, the S wall is 1m high. There is an entrance on the S side of
the W wall 0.60m wide leading to a passage 0.75m wide. The passage wall curves to the N ending with 2 earthfast stones which may indicate an outer entrance. The NW corner of the building is tumbled and may have been another entrance or drain through the wall as there is a channel to the burn immediately to the N. There are no internal features.In view of its situation and the history of the surrounding landscape this site is in all probability another still. <1>