MHG57284 - Building/possible still - Allt Dubh, Scatwell

Building/possible still at Allt Dubh, Scatwell

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This building at NH 4035 5477 was surveyed by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. At an altitude of 110m and on an east facing spur, which is part of a generally north facing slope. It comprises a building and 1 stretch of field wall:

124 Possible Building - NH 4035 5477 To the west of a small burn, this building is roughly rectangular and on a NW-SE axis, it is recessed into the slope and measures 4m x 2m internally. There appears to be an entrance at the lower/west end. There is a short section of dry stone wall to the north but it has been much mutilated by vehicle tracks (probably timber extraction tracks dating from WW2). In view of its situation and the history of the surrounding landscape this building may be another still. <1>