MHG57295 - Lade/site of sluice and lade - Scatwell House

Lade/site of sluice and lade at Scatwell House

• LADE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SLUICE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Centred on NH 3978 5571 Scatwell House was constructed in 1850 on the site of the township of Miltown of Scatwell. The house is in a sheltered wooded corner on the south side of the river and the policies extend over the north facing slopes above and to the south. The lades and site of sluice were surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

168 - Lade - NH 35647 58130 100m to the NW of Scatwell House there is stone lined water course 1m in width and 0.6m deep. It is 40m in length and drops ?4m in this length. The policies of Scatwell House were landscaped and garden walks constructed in the 1920s. A small loch, now a grassed lawn, is depicted on FES at the SW end of the lade and a sawmill at the NE end. Nothing remains of the sawmill and the small loch has been filled in. A small sluice and laide, site 169, which diverted water from a further small stream into the loch has been filled in and converted to a walkway. The dam/sluice, 286, in the hills 1kilometre to the SW may be associated. From here the Allt na Bhealach has been diverted from its original course, which flowed close to Scatwell House, to a more NW direction.

169 - Site of sluice and lade - NH 38895 55750 A small wooden bridge occupies the site of the sluice and the line of the lade is now a terraced walk contouring around the hill for 50m. Marked on FES. <1>