MHG57348 - Hut circle - Achiltibuie 'D'

A hut circle near Achiltibuie.

A hut circle near Achiltibuie ('D' in the original OS survey).

In the area centred on NC 031 085 is a settlement of 4 hut circles ('A'-'D').
'A' measures 8.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall just protruding through the peat, with an ill- defined entrance in the ESE.
'B' measures 9.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall, almost obliterated by peat in the S, and visible as a band of rubble elsewhere. A slight gap in the E may be the entrance.
'C', almost obscured by peat, measures 8.5m in diameter between wall centres. Entrance not evident.
'D' is a level platform circa 11.5m in diameter which is probably a totally overgrown hut circle.
Except to the S and SW of 'B' where there are a few stone clearance heaps and traces of ruinous walls, there is no evidence of contemporary cultivation.
Visited by OS (J M) 16 July 1974.

In the rough ground surrounding a post-medieval enclosure on the ridge, which is known as Bad a' Chotair, there are nine hut-circles which have previously been described under NC00NW 8, 9, 13, 14, 15 and 16. Four measure about 12m in internal diameter, one is 9.2m, and the remaining four are about 7.5m; all are surrounded by banks up to 1.5m in breadth and, where visible, the entrances lie on the S or SE. Two (ACHIL94 362, 378) have baffle walls at the entrance. What may have been other hut-circles, identified by the OS (NC00NW 16 B and D), were not located on the date of visit whilst a third (NC00NW 14 B) is no more than a small enclosure. Juxtaposed, but not necessarily associated, with the hut-circles, there are numerous stretches of stony field banks and small cairns. The banks occasionally form enclosures or fields but are often little more than linear clearance heaps. The banks to the N of Bad a' Chotair were previously described under NC00NW 21.

ACHIL94 383, NC 0305 0866 (formerly NC00NW 16C)
ACHIL94 384, NC 0312 0849 (formerly NC00NW 16A)
16B and 16D not located
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 9 August 1994

As described above, RCAHMS has now merged a number of individual records. All the old Sites and Monuments Record cards can be viewed from this current record. <1>

The decision to replicate what was carried out by the former RCAHMS has been revoked. All previously merged records have been re-instated. <2>

203015 908619 Achiltibuie Post Office 3 CMM003: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. CMM003 is one of a cluster of 12 circular stone structures situated near to Alt Bad a Chotair on gentle slopes to the East of the Achiltibuie Post Office. There may be associations between some or all of these structures. The terrain consists of well grazed rough heather/grassland with marshy areas. The HC's on the far side of Loch Vatachan are in the sight line from CMM003. All the 12 circular stone structures are around 2000m north of the broch at Achlochan. CMM003 is 5m from a small stream and the larger stream runs 50m downslope from the structure. The HC is very damaged and wall stones can only be located by prodding through about 30cm of soil. Average inner diameter is 9.45m, outer diameter is 11.9m. The double skinned wall is 1.9m thick with maximum height 0.2m. No entrance could be discerned. Field systems both ancient and more recent are visible in the surrounding area. <3> <4>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <5>